Virginia Governor Ralph Northam – November

RICHMOND—Governor Ralph Northam announced additional appointments today. Secretariat of the CommonwealthBoard Appointments Advisory Board on…

RICHMOND—Governor Ralph Northam announced additional appointments today.

Secretariat of the Commonwealth
Board Appointments

Advisory Board on Service and Volunteerism

  • Naila Alam of Herndon, Member, Herndon Town Council, Co-Owner, Express Realty USA
  • Elizabeth Childress Burneson* of Richmond, Attorney, Hirschler Fleischer
  • Lorna Campbell Clarke of Loudoun County, Director of Communications, Volunteer Fairfax
  • Vanessa Diamond* of Richmond, Senior Vice President of Civic Innovations, Community Foundation for a Greater Richmond
  • Cynthia M. Downs Taylor of Chester, Senior Advisor, United States Senator Mark R. Warner
  • Mark Fero* of Ruther Glen, Compliance Supervisor, Department of Criminal Justice Services
  • Peppy Linden of Charlottesville, Retired, Non-Profit Executive Director
  • NaQuetta N. Mitchell of Prince George, Founder, Women of Endurance, Site Coordinator, Communities In Schools of Petersburg
  • Enid Mpumwire-Machayo of Loudoun County, Co-Founder, Global Inheritance Inc.
  • James Seagraves* of Richmond, Grants Manager, Capital One Financial
  • Julie M. Strandlie, Esq.* of Alexandria, Principal, Strandlie Advocacy, LLC
  • Sheila Williamson-Branch* of Danville, City Treasurer, City of Danville

Board for Barbers and Cosmetology

  • Emmanuel Gayot “Mr. E” of Richmond, Master Barber and Barber Instructor, Edify Barber Academy, Edify Cuts and Shave Parlor
  • Margaret LaPierre* of Henrico, Licensed Master Esthetician/Instructor, Skin Therapy of Virginia, LLC

Board of Housing and Community Development

  • Larry B. Murphy of Chester, President and Chief Executive Officer, Urban Development Corporation

Board of the Virginia College Building Authority

  • Barry Green of Ashland, Retired, Former Director, Department of Juvenile Justice

Board of Veterans Services

  • The Honorable Victor S. Angry* of Prince William County, Supervisor, Neabsco District, Board of County Supervisors
  • David Ashe of Virginia Beach, Attorney, Alperin Law, Colonel, USMCR
  • Carl B. Bedell* of Arlington, Attorney, Bedell PLLC.
  • Susan Vervaet Riveland of Henrico, Adjunct Professor, Rider University, Freelance Writer, Veteran, U.S. Army
  • Melissa Watts of Moseley, Director of Procurement, Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Authority

Common Interest Community Board

  • Matt Durham of Potomac Falls
  • Anne M. Sheehan, CPA* of Reston, Principal, Goldklang Group CPAs, P.C.

Conflict of Interest and Ethics Advisory Council

  • Tracy Retchin of Glen Allen, Attorney

Public Guardian and Conservator Advisory Board

  • Donna Smith of Accomack County, Chief Executive Officer, Eastern Shore Area Agency on Aging/Community Action Agency

State Rehabilitation Advisory Council

  • Frederick C. Foard, MBA of Virginia Beach, Business Consultant
  • Heidi Lawyer of Henrico, Resource Development, Parent Education Advocacy Training Center
  • Talisha McAuley-Davis of Chesterfield, Unit Supervisor, Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor, Department for Aging and Rehabilitative Services
  • Karen Michalski-Karney* of Glade Hill, Executive Director, Blue Ridge Independent Living Center
  • Madeline Helen Nunnally* of Henrico
  • Justin M. Spurlock* of Aylett, Engineering Specialist, Richmond Gasworks

Statewide Independent Living Council

  • Wilfredo Antonio Benavides Medrano of Herndon, College Student
  • Gayl Brunk of Singers Glen, Executive Director, Valley Associates for Independent Living
  • Marcia DuBois* of Richmond, Deputy Commissioner, Division for Community Living, Virginia Department for Aging and Rehabilitative Services
  • Judy Jackson* of Glen Allen, Director of Instruction, Department for the Blind and Vision Impaired
  • Brian Montgomery* of Richmond
  • Eric Raff* of Henrico, Director, Virginia Department for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
  • Chandra Robinson of Aylett
  • Edmond “Ed” Turner* of Virginia Beach, Disability Consultant

Virginia Board of Workforce Development

  • Robby Demeria of Richmond, Chief of Staff, Phlow Corporation

Virginia Board for People with Disabilities

  • Emmetri Monica Beane, MS, JD of Culpeper, Risk Manager, Rappahannock Goodwill Industries, Inc., Deacon, Episcopal Diocese of Virginia

Virginia Economic Development Partnership Committee on International Trade

  • John G. Milliken* of Arlington, Chairman, Board of Commissioners, Virginia Port Authority

Virginia Corn Board

  • Charles D. “Chuck” McGhee* of Mechanicsville, Owner, Operator, Grainfield Farm, LLC

Virginia Council on Environmental Justice

  • John Wesley Boyd, Jr. of Baskerville, President, National Black Farmers Association


*denotes reappointment

# # #

https://www.governor.virginia.gov/newsroom/all-releases/2021/november/headline-911368-en.html